Website Privacy Policy

Nexyon Website by Nexyon
Type of Site: Informational Website

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our website about the personal data we will collect and the following information, if applicable:

  1. Personal data we will collect
  2. Use of the collected data
  3. Who has access to the collected data
  4. User rights on the site
  5. Site’s cookie policy

This privacy policy operates in conjunction with the general terms of use of our website.

Applicable Laws

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this privacy policy complies with the following regulations. Personal data must be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently in relation to the data subject (lawfulness, fairness, transparency);
  2. collected for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes shall not be considered incompatible with the initial purposes (purpose limitation);
  3. adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (data minimization);
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (accuracy);
  5. kept in a form that permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as they are processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes, in accordance with Article 89(1), subject to the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures required by the Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject (storage limitation);
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures (integrity and confidentiality).

Processing shall be lawful only if, and to the extent that, at least one of the following applies:

  1. the data subject has given consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, the state’s legislation will apply. If we find inconsistencies, we will amend our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Users agree that by using our website, they consent to:

  1. the conditions stated in this privacy policy, and
  2. the collection, use, and storage of the data listed in this policy.

Personal Data We Collect

Automatically Collected Data

When you visit and use our website, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address
  2. Hardware and software details
  3. Links a user clicks while using the site
  4. Content that the user views on your site

Non-Automatically Collected Data

We do not collect additional data when the user performs certain functions on our site.

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you in advance.

How We Use Personal Data

The personal data collected on our website will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our website. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. Statistics

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization the user data that they reasonably need to achieve the goals outlined in this policy.

Third Parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the specified goal.

Other Disclosures

We are committed to not selling or sharing your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. if required by law
  2. if required for any legal proceedings
  3. to prove or protect our legal rights
  4. to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our website to another site, please note that we are not responsible and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be retained for a duration of: 1 year

We will ensure that users are notified if their data is kept longer than this duration.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

As part of our unwavering commitment to protect the privacy and integrity of our users’ data, we have implemented stringent data anonymization and security strategies. Data anonymization is a critical process by which we remove or modify any information that could personally identify a user. This approach ensures that the data collected cannot be associated with any specific individual, thereby enhancing the privacy protection of our users. Additionally, we employ the Transport Layer Security (TLS) security protocol for encrypting data during transit over the internet. TLS is a globally recognized standard for securing online information exchanges, ensuring that all data transmitted between users and our service remains encrypted and safe from malicious interceptions. This combination of data anonymization and TLS encryption forms a robust shield against the risks of data breaches and information leaks, demonstrating our unwavering commitment to maintaining the security and confidentiality of our users’ data at every stage of its processing.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The internet as a whole can sometimes be insecure, and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

The GDPR specifies that individuals under the age of 15 are considered minors for data collection purposes. Minors must have the consent of a legal guardian for their data to be collected, processed, and used.

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, users have the following rights as data subjects:

  1. Right of access
  2. Right to rectification
  3. Right to erasure
  4. Right to restriction of processing
  5. Right to data portability
  6. Right to object

Further information on these rights can be found in Chapter 3 (Articles 12-23) of the GDPR.

How to Modify, Delete, or Challenge Collected Data

If you wish for your information to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:

[Privacy Officer’s Name] [email protected]

A cookie is a small file stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data regarding user browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  1. Analytical Cookies These allow us to improve the design and functionality of our website by collecting data on the content you access and engage with while using our site.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

Modifications

This privacy policy may be modified from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to account for any changes in our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure they are informed of any updates. If necessary, we may inform users by email of changes made to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us using the following:

[email protected]
9 Avenue du Balcon du Front de Mer, 66140 Canet-en-Roussillon, France
SIREN: 923518963

Effective Date: January 1, 2024